American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND30

Random order K1d Bush knowledgeable trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 200 16.5% 16.5% -1.44
Administered 2nd 177 14.6% 31.1% -.95
Administered 3rd 157 13% 44.1% -.46
Administered 4th 154 12.7% 56.8% .03
Administered 5th 178 14.7% 71.5% .52
Administered 6th 174 14.4% 85.8% 1
Administered 7th 172 14.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.3%
98
15.8%
102
16.5%
200
Administered 2nd 13.8%
78
15.3%
99
14.6%
177
Administered 3rd 10.4%
59
15.2%
98
13.0%
157
Administered 4th 12.7%
72
12.7%
82
12.7%
154
Administered 5th 14.1%
80
15.2%
98
14.7%
178
Administered 6th 15.5%
88
13.3%
86
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 16.1%
91
12.5%
81
14.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.7%
40
17.9%
57
18.4%
63
13.4%
40
16.5%
200
Administered 2nd 12.2%
31
12.6%
40
15.5%
53
17.8%
53
14.6%
177
Administered 3rd 16.1%
41
13.8%
44
12.3%
42
10.1%
30
13.0%
157
Administered 4th 13.4%
34
13.5%
43
12.0%
41
12.1%
36
12.7%
154
Administered 5th 15.4%
39
15.4%
49
13.5%
46
14.8%
44
14.7%
178
Administered 6th 13.8%
35
12.9%
41
14.0%
48
16.8%
50
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 13.4%
34
13.8%
44
14.3%
49
15.1%
45
14.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.8%
49
10.2%
22
33.3%
10
21.6%
49
16.2%
130
Administered 2nd 14.5%
48
13.0%
28
10.0%
3
19.4%
44
15.3%
123
Administered 3rd 9.7%
32
16.3%
35
6.7%
2
13.7%
31
12.5%
100
Administered 4th 10.9%
36
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
10.6%
24
11.8%
95
Administered 5th 17.3%
57
16.3%
35
0.0%
0
10.6%
24
14.5%
116
Administered 6th 17.0%
56
15.3%
33
16.7%
5
14.1%
32
15.7%
126
Administered 7th 15.8%
52
14.0%
30
23.3%
7
10.1%
23
14.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 19.7%
43
17.2%
54
15.3%
64
14.8%
39
16.5%
200
Administered 2nd 11.0%
24
14.0%
44
16.3%
68
15.6%
41
14.6%
177
Administered 3rd 10.1%
22
13.7%
43
11.5%
48
16.7%
44
13.0%
157
Administered 4th 13.8%
30
12.1%
38
13.4%
56
11.4%
30
12.7%
154
Administered 5th 17.0%
37
14.0%
44
14.9%
62
13.3%
35
14.7%
178
Administered 6th 13.8%
30
14.6%
46
14.4%
60
14.4%
38
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 14.7%
32
14.3%
45
14.1%
59
13.7%
36
14.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share