American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND31

Random order K1e Bush intelligent trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 178 14.7% 14.7% -1.51
Administered 2nd 162 13.4% 28.1% -1.02
Administered 3rd 161 13.3% 41.3% -.53
Administered 4th 161 13.3% 54.6% -.03
Administered 5th 185 15.3% 69.9% .46
Administered 6th 175 14.4% 84.3% .95
Administered 7th 190 15.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.6%
94
13.0%
84
14.7%
178
Administered 2nd 13.4%
76
13.3%
86
13.4%
162
Administered 3rd 14.1%
80
12.5%
81
13.3%
161
Administered 4th 12.2%
69
14.2%
92
13.3%
161
Administered 5th 15.0%
85
15.5%
100
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 12.5%
71
16.1%
104
14.4%
175
Administered 7th 16.1%
91
15.3%
99
15.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.7%
40
11.9%
38
17.8%
61
13.1%
39
14.7%
178
Administered 2nd 14.2%
36
10.7%
34
12.0%
41
17.1%
51
13.4%
162
Administered 3rd 10.6%
27
16.0%
51
10.8%
37
15.4%
46
13.3%
161
Administered 4th 12.6%
32
14.2%
45
12.0%
41
14.4%
43
13.3%
161
Administered 5th 13.8%
35
15.1%
48
16.7%
57
15.1%
45
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 14.2%
36
13.8%
44
17.5%
60
11.7%
35
14.4%
175
Administered 7th 18.9%
48
18.2%
58
13.2%
45
13.1%
39
15.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.8%
49
15.8%
34
10.0%
3
13.2%
30
14.5%
116
Administered 2nd 14.2%
47
13.5%
29
13.3%
4
11.9%
27
13.3%
107
Administered 3rd 15.2%
50
14.0%
30
13.3%
4
10.6%
24
13.5%
108
Administered 4th 12.7%
42
16.7%
36
6.7%
2
15.9%
36
14.5%
116
Administered 5th 13.9%
46
10.7%
23
16.7%
5
18.9%
43
14.6%
117
Administered 6th 13.9%
46
13.5%
29
23.3%
7
14.1%
32
14.2%
114
Administered 7th 15.2%
50
15.8%
34
16.7%
5
15.4%
35
15.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
30
12.1%
38
16.8%
70
15.2%
40
14.7%
178
Administered 2nd 14.7%
32
14.6%
46
13.4%
56
10.6%
28
13.4%
162
Administered 3rd 15.1%
33
12.4%
39
13.4%
56
12.5%
33
13.3%
161
Administered 4th 11.5%
25
16.6%
52
12.5%
52
12.2%
32
13.3%
161
Administered 5th 13.8%
30
14.6%
46
16.1%
67
16.0%
42
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 16.1%
35
13.7%
43
13.2%
55
16.0%
42
14.4%
175
Administered 7th 15.1%
33
15.9%
50
14.6%
61
17.5%
46
15.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share