American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND32

Random order K1f Bush dishonest trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 175 14.4% 14.4% -1.48
Administered 2nd 180 14.9% 29.3% -.97
Administered 3rd 190 15.7% 45% -.45
Administered 4th 184 15.2% 60.1% .06
Administered 5th 169 13.9% 74.1% .57
Administered 6th 174 14.4% 88.4% 1.09
Administered 7th 140 11.6% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.1%
74
15.6%
101
14.4%
175
Administered 2nd 15.7%
89
14.1%
91
14.9%
180
Administered 3rd 16.3%
92
15.2%
98
15.7%
190
Administered 4th 14.5%
82
15.8%
102
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 15.9%
90
12.2%
79
13.9%
169
Administered 6th 13.8%
78
14.9%
96
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 10.8%
61
12.2%
79
11.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.2%
36
14.5%
46
14.3%
49
14.8%
44
14.4%
175
Administered 2nd 15.4%
39
13.8%
44
15.2%
52
15.1%
45
14.9%
180
Administered 3rd 17.3%
44
13.8%
44
14.0%
48
18.1%
54
15.7%
190
Administered 4th 16.1%
41
17.6%
56
14.0%
48
13.1%
39
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 13.0%
33
12.9%
41
16.7%
57
12.8%
38
13.9%
169
Administered 6th 15.0%
38
16.4%
52
12.6%
43
13.8%
41
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 9.1%
23
11.0%
35
13.2%
45
12.4%
37
11.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.3%
44
14.0%
30
10.0%
3
15.9%
36
14.1%
113
Administered 2nd 15.8%
52
17.2%
37
6.7%
2
13.2%
30
15.1%
121
Administered 3rd 16.4%
54
14.9%
32
23.3%
7
13.7%
31
15.5%
124
Administered 4th 16.1%
53
13.0%
28
10.0%
3
15.0%
34
14.7%
118
Administered 5th 12.4%
41
17.7%
38
10.0%
3
15.4%
35
14.6%
117
Administered 6th 13.6%
45
12.1%
26
23.3%
7
15.4%
35
14.1%
113
Administered 7th 12.4%
41
11.2%
24
16.7%
5
11.5%
26
12.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.6%
34
13.7%
43
13.7%
57
15.6%
41
14.4%
175
Administered 2nd 12.8%
28
13.4%
42
15.1%
63
17.9%
47
14.9%
180
Administered 3rd 15.1%
33
17.8%
56
15.3%
64
14.1%
37
15.7%
190
Administered 4th 11.5%
25
16.2%
51
17.7%
74
12.9%
34
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 14.7%
32
11.1%
35
15.6%
65
14.1%
37
13.9%
169
Administered 6th 18.8%
41
15.0%
47
12.7%
53
12.5%
33
14.4%
174
Administered 7th 11.5%
25
12.7%
40
9.8%
41
12.9%
34
11.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share