American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND33

Random order K1g Bush make up mind trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 162 13.4% 13.4% -1.54
Administered 2nd 163 13.4% 26.8% -1.04
Administered 3rd 178 14.7% 41.5% -.53
Administered 4th 182 15% 56.5% -.03
Administered 5th 173 14.3% 70.8% .47
Administered 6th 171 14.1% 84.9% .98
Administered 7th 183 15.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 11.8%
67
14.7%
95
13.4%
162
Administered 2nd 13.6%
77
13.3%
86
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 15.4%
87
14.1%
91
14.7%
178
Administered 4th 15.7%
89
14.4%
93
15.0%
182
Administered 5th 14.0%
79
14.6%
94
14.3%
173
Administered 6th 14.3%
81
13.9%
90
14.1%
171
Administered 7th 15.2%
86
15.0%
97
15.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
35
13.2%
42
14.0%
48
12.4%
37
13.4%
162
Administered 2nd 14.2%
36
14.2%
45
14.3%
49
11.1%
33
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 14.2%
36
15.1%
48
15.5%
53
13.8%
41
14.7%
178
Administered 4th 15.0%
38
13.5%
43
14.3%
49
17.4%
52
15.0%
182
Administered 5th 11.8%
30
13.2%
42
16.1%
55
15.4%
46
14.3%
173
Administered 6th 15.4%
39
14.2%
45
12.6%
43
14.8%
44
14.1%
171
Administered 7th 15.7%
40
16.7%
53
13.2%
45
15.1%
45
15.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.6%
45
13.0%
28
10.0%
3
12.8%
29
13.1%
105
Administered 2nd 13.3%
44
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
15.0%
34
14.1%
113
Administered 3rd 15.8%
52
14.9%
32
26.7%
8
12.3%
28
15.0%
120
Administered 4th 18.5%
61
12.6%
27
26.7%
8
11.9%
27
15.3%
123
Administered 5th 13.0%
43
16.7%
36
13.3%
4
14.1%
32
14.3%
115
Administered 6th 11.5%
38
13.5%
29
6.7%
2
15.4%
35
13.0%
104
Administered 7th 14.2%
47
14.4%
31
6.7%
2
18.5%
42
15.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
30
14.3%
45
11.3%
47
15.2%
40
13.4%
162
Administered 2nd 11.9%
26
14.6%
46
13.4%
56
13.3%
35
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 13.8%
30
14.0%
44
16.5%
69
13.3%
35
14.7%
178
Administered 4th 17.4%
38
9.6%
30
17.3%
72
16.0%
42
15.0%
182
Administered 5th 16.1%
35
15.6%
49
12.5%
52
14.1%
37
14.3%
173
Administered 6th 12.4%
27
14.0%
44
14.1%
59
15.6%
41
14.1%
171
Administered 7th 14.7%
32
17.8%
56
14.9%
62
12.5%
33
15.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share