American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND34

Random order K1a Kerry moral trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 157 13% 13% -1.5
Administered 2nd 197 16.3% 29.2% -.99
Administered 3rd 188 15.5% 44.7% -.48
Administered 4th 168 13.9% 58.6% .02
Administered 5th 168 13.9% 72.4% .53
Administered 6th 176 14.5% 87% 1.04
Administered 7th 158 13% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.2%
69
13.6%
88
13.0%
157
Administered 2nd 15.5%
88
16.9%
109
16.3%
197
Administered 3rd 15.7%
89
15.3%
99
15.5%
188
Administered 4th 14.8%
84
13.0%
84
13.9%
168
Administered 5th 13.4%
76
14.2%
92
13.9%
168
Administered 6th 15.4%
87
13.8%
89
14.5%
176
Administered 7th 12.9%
73
13.2%
85
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.6%
32
13.8%
44
12.3%
42
13.1%
39
13.0%
157
Administered 2nd 14.6%
37
19.5%
62
15.8%
54
14.8%
44
16.3%
197
Administered 3rd 13.8%
35
15.7%
50
16.1%
55
16.1%
48
15.5%
188
Administered 4th 13.8%
35
13.2%
42
13.5%
46
15.1%
45
13.9%
168
Administered 5th 13.8%
35
13.5%
43
13.7%
47
14.4%
43
13.9%
168
Administered 6th 16.5%
42
11.6%
37
16.4%
56
13.8%
41
14.5%
176
Administered 7th 15.0%
38
12.6%
40
12.3%
42
12.8%
38
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.6%
45
10.2%
22
23.3%
7
11.9%
27
12.6%
101
Administered 2nd 15.2%
50
19.1%
41
10.0%
3
18.5%
42
17.0%
136
Administered 3rd 17.6%
58
15.8%
34
13.3%
4
15.9%
36
16.5%
132
Administered 4th 15.8%
52
14.9%
32
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
14.6%
117
Administered 5th 13.9%
46
15.3%
33
16.7%
5
13.7%
31
14.3%
115
Administered 6th 12.7%
42
13.0%
28
10.0%
3
14.5%
33
13.2%
106
Administered 7th 11.2%
37
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
13.2%
30
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 11.5%
25
10.5%
33
14.4%
60
14.8%
39
13.0%
157
Administered 2nd 18.8%
41
18.5%
58
14.1%
59
14.8%
39
16.3%
197
Administered 3rd 10.1%
22
16.9%
53
17.7%
74
14.8%
39
15.5%
188
Administered 4th 18.8%
41
12.1%
38
14.9%
62
10.3%
27
13.9%
168
Administered 5th 18.8%
41
9.9%
31
13.4%
56
15.2%
40
13.9%
168
Administered 6th 11.9%
26
17.2%
54
13.7%
57
14.8%
39
14.5%
176
Administered 7th 10.1%
22
15.0%
47
11.8%
49
15.2%
40
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share