American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND35

Random order K1b Kerry leadership trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 179 14.8% 14.8% -1.48
Administered 2nd 185 15.3% 30% -.98
Administered 3rd 151 12.5% 42.5% -.49
Administered 4th 177 14.6% 57.1% 0
Administered 5th 172 14.2% 71.3% .5
Administered 6th 167 13.8% 85.1% .99
Administered 7th 181 14.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.3%
92
13.5%
87
14.8%
179
Administered 2nd 14.7%
83
15.8%
102
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 12.7%
72
12.2%
79
12.5%
151
Administered 4th 13.8%
78
15.3%
99
14.6%
177
Administered 5th 12.9%
73
15.3%
99
14.2%
172
Administered 6th 14.0%
79
13.6%
88
13.8%
167
Administered 7th 15.7%
89
14.2%
92
14.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 18.1%
46
13.2%
42
12.6%
43
16.1%
48
14.8%
179
Administered 2nd 16.1%
41
16.0%
51
16.7%
57
12.1%
36
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 18.1%
46
8.8%
28
11.4%
39
12.8%
38
12.5%
151
Administered 4th 12.2%
31
14.5%
46
16.7%
57
14.4%
43
14.6%
177
Administered 5th 11.0%
28
18.2%
58
13.2%
45
13.8%
41
14.2%
172
Administered 6th 11.4%
29
11.6%
37
15.5%
53
16.1%
48
13.8%
167
Administered 7th 13.0%
33
17.6%
56
14.0%
48
14.8%
44
14.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 10.3%
34
17.7%
38
6.7%
2
15.4%
35
13.6%
109
Administered 2nd 17.0%
56
11.6%
25
26.7%
8
19.8%
45
16.7%
134
Administered 3rd 12.7%
42
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
12.3%
28
12.2%
98
Administered 4th 14.8%
49
11.2%
24
20.0%
6
13.7%
31
13.7%
110
Administered 5th 13.9%
46
15.8%
34
13.3%
4
15.0%
34
14.7%
118
Administered 6th 14.8%
49
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
11.0%
25
13.6%
109
Administered 7th 16.4%
54
17.2%
37
13.3%
4
12.8%
29
15.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.2%
31
15.6%
49
13.9%
58
15.6%
41
14.8%
179
Administered 2nd 14.2%
31
15.9%
50
15.1%
63
15.6%
41
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 13.3%
29
9.6%
30
15.3%
64
10.6%
28
12.5%
151
Administered 4th 17.4%
38
15.0%
47
13.4%
56
13.7%
36
14.6%
177
Administered 5th 12.8%
28
14.0%
44
13.9%
58
16.0%
42
14.2%
172
Administered 6th 13.8%
30
14.0%
44
13.2%
55
14.4%
38
13.8%
167
Administered 7th 14.2%
31
15.9%
50
15.1%
63
14.1%
37
14.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share