American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND36

Random order K1c Kerry cares trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 180 14.9% 14.9% -1.47
Administered 2nd 170 14% 28.9% -.98
Administered 3rd 186 15.3% 44.2% -.49
Administered 4th 156 12.9% 57.1% -.01
Administered 5th 152 12.5% 69.6% .48
Administered 6th 177 14.6% 84.2% .97
Administered 7th 191 15.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
78
15.8%
102
14.9%
180
Administered 2nd 15.2%
86
13.0%
84
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 17.1%
97
13.8%
89
15.3%
186
Administered 4th 12.7%
72
13.0%
84
12.9%
156
Administered 5th 12.0%
68
13.0%
84
12.5%
152
Administered 6th 12.5%
71
16.4%
106
14.6%
177
Administered 7th 16.6%
94
15.0%
97
15.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
35
15.1%
48
19.3%
66
10.4%
31
14.9%
180
Administered 2nd 13.8%
35
13.5%
43
13.7%
47
15.1%
45
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 15.0%
38
15.7%
50
14.6%
50
16.1%
48
15.3%
186
Administered 4th 16.1%
41
14.2%
45
9.4%
32
12.8%
38
12.9%
156
Administered 5th 14.2%
36
9.7%
31
13.7%
47
12.8%
38
12.5%
152
Administered 6th 13.0%
33
17.3%
55
13.2%
45
14.8%
44
14.6%
177
Administered 7th 14.2%
36
14.5%
46
16.1%
55
18.1%
54
15.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.4%
54
12.6%
27
3.3%
1
15.0%
34
14.5%
116
Administered 2nd 14.2%
47
14.4%
31
0.0%
0
12.3%
28
13.2%
106
Administered 3rd 15.5%
51
15.3%
33
30.0%
9
12.3%
28
15.1%
121
Administered 4th 13.0%
43
13.0%
28
13.3%
4
13.7%
31
13.2%
106
Administered 5th 11.8%
39
13.5%
29
6.7%
2
14.1%
32
12.7%
102
Administered 6th 14.8%
49
14.9%
32
23.3%
7
16.7%
38
15.7%
126
Administered 7th 14.2%
47
16.3%
35
23.3%
7
15.9%
36
15.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.8%
28
17.5%
55
14.1%
59
14.4%
38
14.9%
180
Administered 2nd 13.8%
30
16.6%
52
12.7%
53
13.3%
35
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 17.4%
38
14.6%
46
13.9%
58
16.7%
44
15.3%
186
Administered 4th 14.2%
31
9.9%
31
13.4%
56
14.4%
38
12.9%
156
Administered 5th 10.1%
22
12.4%
39
13.4%
56
13.3%
35
12.5%
152
Administered 6th 15.1%
33
14.0%
44
13.9%
58
16.0%
42
14.6%
177
Administered 7th 16.5%
36
15.0%
47
18.5%
77
11.8%
31
15.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share