American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND37

Random order K1d Kerry knowledgeable trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 167 13.8% 13.8% -1.51
Administered 2nd 179 14.8% 28.5% -1.01
Administered 3rd 167 13.8% 42.3% -.51
Administered 4th 174 14.4% 56.7% -.01
Administered 5th 185 15.3% 71.9% .5
Administered 6th 166 13.7% 85.6% 1
Administered 7th 174 14.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.5%
71
14.9%
96
13.8%
167
Administered 2nd 16.3%
92
13.5%
87
14.8%
179
Administered 3rd 13.1%
74
14.4%
93
13.8%
167
Administered 4th 14.1%
80
14.6%
94
14.4%
174
Administered 5th 17.1%
97
13.6%
88
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 13.3%
75
14.1%
91
13.7%
166
Administered 7th 13.6%
77
15.0%
97
14.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 10.6%
27
15.1%
48
15.2%
52
13.4%
40
13.8%
167
Administered 2nd 12.6%
32
13.5%
43
16.7%
57
15.8%
47
14.8%
179
Administered 3rd 11.4%
29
14.8%
47
12.9%
44
15.8%
47
13.8%
167
Administered 4th 16.1%
41
16.4%
52
12.6%
43
12.8%
38
14.4%
174
Administered 5th 16.1%
41
14.5%
46
15.2%
52
15.4%
46
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 17.3%
44
13.2%
42
12.9%
44
12.1%
36
13.7%
166
Administered 7th 15.7%
40
12.6%
40
14.6%
50
14.8%
44
14.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.6%
45
14.0%
30
23.3%
7
15.4%
35
14.6%
117
Administered 2nd 16.1%
53
12.1%
26
13.3%
4
12.8%
29
14.0%
112
Administered 3rd 13.0%
43
14.4%
31
10.0%
3
12.8%
29
13.2%
106
Administered 4th 13.6%
45
11.2%
24
10.0%
3
17.2%
39
13.8%
111
Administered 5th 15.8%
52
15.8%
34
20.0%
6
12.8%
29
15.1%
121
Administered 6th 13.6%
45
18.6%
40
10.0%
3
14.1%
32
15.0%
120
Administered 7th 14.2%
47
14.0%
30
13.3%
4
15.0%
34
14.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.8%
28
13.7%
43
13.7%
57
14.8%
39
13.8%
167
Administered 2nd 16.1%
35
13.1%
41
18.5%
77
9.9%
26
14.8%
179
Administered 3rd 16.1%
35
14.3%
45
11.5%
48
14.8%
39
13.8%
167
Administered 4th 13.3%
29
15.0%
47
15.8%
66
12.2%
32
14.4%
174
Administered 5th 12.8%
28
16.9%
53
13.9%
58
17.5%
46
15.3%
185
Administered 6th 14.2%
31
12.7%
40
14.6%
61
12.9%
34
13.7%
166
Administered 7th 14.7%
32
14.3%
45
12.0%
50
17.9%
47
14.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share