American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND38

Random order K1e Kerry intelligent trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 185 15.3% 15.3% -1.49
Administered 2nd 158 13% 28.3% -.98
Administered 3rd 182 15% 43.3% -.48
Administered 4th 184 15.2% 58.5% .02
Administered 5th 162 13.4% 71.9% .52
Administered 6th 181 14.9% 86.8% 1.02
Administered 7th 160 13.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.1%
91
14.6%
94
15.3%
185
Administered 2nd 12.7%
72
13.3%
86
13.0%
158
Administered 3rd 14.1%
80
15.8%
102
15.0%
182
Administered 4th 15.0%
85
15.3%
99
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 12.7%
72
13.9%
90
13.4%
162
Administered 6th 16.8%
95
13.3%
86
14.9%
181
Administered 7th 12.5%
71
13.8%
89
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.7%
45
17.6%
56
13.7%
47
12.4%
37
15.3%
185
Administered 2nd 15.4%
39
11.3%
36
12.0%
41
14.1%
42
13.0%
158
Administered 3rd 15.0%
38
15.1%
48
17.0%
58
12.8%
38
15.0%
182
Administered 4th 15.4%
39
13.8%
44
17.5%
60
13.8%
41
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 14.2%
36
11.6%
37
14.3%
49
13.4%
40
13.4%
162
Administered 6th 11.0%
28
16.4%
52
13.7%
47
18.1%
54
14.9%
181
Administered 7th 11.4%
29
14.2%
45
11.7%
40
15.4%
46
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.3%
57
15.8%
34
6.7%
2
17.6%
40
16.6%
133
Administered 2nd 13.0%
43
11.6%
25
20.0%
6
10.6%
24
12.2%
98
Administered 3rd 14.8%
49
14.9%
32
23.3%
7
16.7%
38
15.7%
126
Administered 4th 16.4%
54
15.8%
34
16.7%
5
14.1%
32
15.6%
125
Administered 5th 11.2%
37
12.1%
26
13.3%
4
15.4%
35
12.7%
102
Administered 6th 14.2%
47
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
14.5%
33
13.7%
110
Administered 7th 13.0%
43
16.7%
36
13.3%
4
11.0%
25
13.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.4%
38
16.2%
51
16.1%
67
11.0%
29
15.3%
185
Administered 2nd 9.6%
21
12.1%
38
15.3%
64
13.3%
35
13.0%
158
Administered 3rd 17.9%
39
15.6%
49
12.5%
52
16.0%
42
15.0%
182
Administered 4th 14.2%
31
13.1%
41
15.3%
64
18.3%
48
15.2%
184
Administered 5th 10.6%
23
17.2%
54
11.5%
48
14.1%
37
13.4%
162
Administered 6th 17.0%
37
13.1%
41
15.8%
66
14.1%
37
14.9%
181
Administered 7th 13.3%
29
12.7%
40
13.4%
56
13.3%
35
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share