American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_NUM

Respondent person number in household listing
  1) R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing)
  2) R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing)
  3) R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing)
  4) R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing)
  5) R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing)
  7) R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing)
  8) R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing) 802 66.2% 66.2% -.61
R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing) 363 30% 96.1% .93
R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing) 32 2.6% 98.8% 2.47
R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing) 12 1% 99.8% 4.01
R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing) 1 .1% 99.8% 5.55
R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing) 1 .1% 99.9% 8.63
R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing) 1 .1% 100% 10.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing) 61.8%
350
70.0%
452
66.2%
802
R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing) 33.7%
191
26.6%
172
30.0%
363
R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing) 3.4%
19
2.0%
13
2.6%
32
R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing) 1.1%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
12
R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing) 57.5%
146
66.7%
212
68.4%
234
70.5%
210
66.2%
802
R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing) 30.7%
78
31.4%
100
29.2%
100
28.5%
85
30.0%
363
R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing) 7.5%
19
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
32
R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing) 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
12
R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing) 70.3%
232
64.7%
139
76.7%
23
66.1%
150
67.8%
544
R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing) 26.7%
88
30.2%
65
23.3%
7
29.5%
67
28.3%
227
R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing) 1.8%
6
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.6%
21
R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing) 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
8
R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R is person number 1 (1st person in HH listing) 67.9%
148
62.4%
196
67.6%
282
66.9%
176
66.2%
802
R is person number 2 (2nd person in HH listing) 27.1%
59
31.8%
100
30.5%
127
29.3%
77
30.0%
363
R is person number 3 (3rd person in HH listing) 2.8%
6
4.1%
13
1.2%
5
3.0%
8
2.6%
32
R is person number 4 (4th person in HH listing) 1.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
12
R is person number 5 (5th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R is person number 7 (7th person in HH listing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R is person number 8 (8th person in HH listing) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share