American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND39

Random order K1f Kerry dishonest trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 160 13.2% 13.2% -1.58
Administered 2nd 153 12.6% 25.8% -1.08
Administered 3rd 155 12.8% 38.6% -.57
Administered 4th 188 15.5% 54.1% -.06
Administered 5th 196 16.2% 70.3% .44
Administered 6th 182 15% 85.3% .95
Administered 7th 178 14.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.3%
75
13.2%
85
13.2%
160
Administered 2nd 12.0%
68
13.2%
85
12.6%
153
Administered 3rd 13.1%
74
12.5%
81
12.8%
155
Administered 4th 16.4%
93
14.7%
95
15.5%
188
Administered 5th 17.5%
99
15.0%
97
16.2%
196
Administered 6th 14.3%
81
15.6%
101
15.0%
182
Administered 7th 13.4%
76
15.8%
102
14.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
35
11.3%
36
13.2%
45
14.8%
44
13.2%
160
Administered 2nd 11.4%
29
11.0%
35
13.2%
45
14.8%
44
12.6%
153
Administered 3rd 12.2%
31
12.9%
41
12.6%
43
13.4%
40
12.8%
155
Administered 4th 13.4%
34
16.0%
51
16.7%
57
15.4%
46
15.5%
188
Administered 5th 16.9%
43
18.2%
58
13.5%
46
16.4%
49
16.2%
196
Administered 6th 14.6%
37
17.6%
56
16.1%
55
11.4%
34
15.0%
182
Administered 7th 17.7%
45
12.9%
41
14.9%
51
13.8%
41
14.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.0%
43
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
9.7%
22
12.5%
100
Administered 2nd 12.1%
40
16.7%
36
16.7%
5
11.9%
27
13.5%
108
Administered 3rd 11.2%
37
11.2%
24
10.0%
3
12.8%
29
11.6%
93
Administered 4th 15.5%
51
15.8%
34
10.0%
3
15.9%
36
15.5%
124
Administered 5th 13.9%
46
17.7%
38
26.7%
8
13.7%
31
15.3%
123
Administered 6th 17.3%
57
12.6%
27
16.7%
5
19.4%
44
16.6%
133
Administered 7th 17.0%
56
11.2%
24
10.0%
3
16.7%
38
15.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
30
14.0%
44
12.9%
54
12.2%
32
13.2%
160
Administered 2nd 14.7%
32
10.5%
33
12.0%
50
14.4%
38
12.6%
153
Administered 3rd 9.6%
21
14.6%
46
13.7%
57
11.8%
31
12.8%
155
Administered 4th 9.2%
20
15.6%
49
16.5%
69
19.0%
50
15.5%
188
Administered 5th 21.6%
47
15.0%
47
16.3%
68
12.9%
34
16.2%
196
Administered 6th 15.1%
33
16.6%
52
14.6%
61
13.7%
36
15.0%
182
Administered 7th 16.1%
35
13.7%
43
13.9%
58
16.0%
42
14.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share