American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND40

Random order K1g Kerry make up mind trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 184 15.2% 15.2% -1.47
Administered 2nd 170 14% 29.2% -.97
Administered 3rd 183 15.1% 44.3% -.47
Administered 4th 165 13.6% 57.9% .03
Administered 5th 177 14.6% 72.5% .52
Administered 6th 163 13.4% 86% 1.02
Administered 7th 170 14% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.9%
90
14.6%
94
15.2%
184
Administered 2nd 13.6%
77
14.4%
93
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 14.1%
80
15.9%
103
15.1%
183
Administered 4th 13.1%
74
14.1%
91
13.6%
165
Administered 5th 14.3%
81
14.9%
96
14.6%
177
Administered 6th 13.8%
78
13.2%
85
13.4%
163
Administered 7th 15.2%
86
13.0%
84
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.4%
34
13.8%
44
13.7%
47
19.8%
59
15.2%
184
Administered 2nd 16.1%
41
15.1%
48
12.0%
41
13.4%
40
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 14.6%
37
17.0%
54
15.5%
53
13.1%
39
15.1%
183
Administered 4th 13.0%
33
11.9%
38
13.7%
47
15.8%
47
13.6%
165
Administered 5th 13.8%
35
14.2%
45
16.4%
56
13.8%
41
14.6%
177
Administered 6th 16.1%
41
12.3%
39
12.3%
42
13.8%
41
13.4%
163
Administered 7th 13.0%
33
15.7%
50
16.4%
56
10.4%
31
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.8%
52
14.9%
32
26.7%
8
15.0%
34
15.7%
126
Administered 2nd 12.4%
41
14.4%
31
13.3%
4
14.1%
32
13.5%
108
Administered 3rd 15.2%
50
16.7%
36
3.3%
1
17.2%
39
15.7%
126
Administered 4th 10.9%
36
18.1%
39
13.3%
4
13.2%
30
13.6%
109
Administered 5th 19.4%
64
9.8%
21
3.3%
1
15.4%
35
15.1%
121
Administered 6th 12.4%
41
13.0%
28
23.3%
7
9.7%
22
12.2%
98
Administered 7th 13.9%
46
13.0%
28
16.7%
5
15.4%
35
14.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.4%
38
12.4%
39
14.9%
62
17.1%
45
15.2%
184
Administered 2nd 12.8%
28
13.4%
42
12.2%
51
18.6%
49
14.0%
170
Administered 3rd 15.6%
34
14.3%
45
15.3%
64
15.2%
40
15.1%
183
Administered 4th 12.8%
28
19.4%
61
10.6%
44
12.2%
32
13.6%
165
Administered 5th 13.3%
29
14.6%
46
17.5%
73
11.0%
29
14.6%
177
Administered 6th 12.8%
28
12.4%
39
14.1%
59
14.1%
37
13.4%
163
Administered 7th 15.1%
33
13.4%
42
15.3%
64
11.8%
31
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share