American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND41

Random order Presidential candidates N1b-c spending-services
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 575 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
John Kerry placement administered first 637 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 47.3%
268
47.5%
307
47.4%
575
John Kerry placement administered first 52.7%
298
52.5%
339
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 48.0%
122
45.3%
144
47.1%
161
49.7%
148
47.4%
575
John Kerry placement administered first 52.0%
132
54.7%
174
52.9%
181
50.3%
150
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 44.5%
147
50.7%
109
60.0%
18
48.9%
111
48.0%
385
John Kerry placement administered first 55.5%
183
49.3%
106
40.0%
12
51.1%
116
52.0%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 47.2%
103
45.9%
144
45.3%
189
52.9%
139
47.4%
575
John Kerry placement administered first 52.8%
115
54.1%
170
54.7%
228
47.1%
124
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share