American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND42

Random order parties N1d-e spending-services
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 580 47.9% 47.9% -1.04
Republican party placement administered first 632 52.1% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.2%
284
45.8%
296
47.9%
580
Republican party placement administered first 49.8%
282
54.2%
350
52.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.8%
129
46.2%
147
49.7%
170
45.0%
134
47.9%
580
Republican party placement administered first 49.2%
125
53.8%
171
50.3%
172
55.0%
164
52.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 47.9%
158
52.1%
112
46.7%
14
45.8%
104
48.4%
388
Republican party placement administered first 52.1%
172
47.9%
103
53.3%
16
54.2%
123
51.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.9%
111
49.7%
156
42.9%
179
51.0%
134
47.9%
580
Republican party placement administered first 49.1%
107
50.3%
158
57.1%
238
49.0%
129
52.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share