American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND44

Random order parties N2d-e defense spending
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 615 50.7% 50.7% -.99
Republican party placement administered first 597 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 51.6%
292
50.0%
323
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 48.4%
274
50.0%
323
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.8%
129
47.5%
151
51.2%
175
53.7%
160
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 49.2%
125
52.5%
167
48.8%
167
46.3%
138
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 51.2%
169
51.2%
110
46.7%
14
50.7%
115
50.9%
408
Republican party placement administered first 48.8%
161
48.8%
105
53.3%
16
49.3%
112
49.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 44.5%
97
49.7%
156
53.2%
222
53.2%
140
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 55.5%
121
50.3%
158
46.8%
195
46.8%
123
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share