American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND45

Random order Presidential candidates N5b-c guaranteed jobs
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 610 50.3% 50.3% -.99
John Kerry placement administered first 602 49.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 48.6%
275
51.9%
335
50.3%
610
John Kerry placement administered first 51.4%
291
48.1%
311
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.4%
128
52.2%
166
46.2%
158
53.0%
158
50.3%
610
John Kerry placement administered first 49.6%
126
47.8%
152
53.8%
184
47.0%
140
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 52.7%
174
50.2%
108
43.3%
13
48.9%
111
50.6%
406
John Kerry placement administered first 47.3%
156
49.8%
107
56.7%
17
51.1%
116
49.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 46.3%
101
52.9%
166
49.9%
208
51.3%
135
50.3%
610
John Kerry placement administered first 53.7%
117
47.1%
148
50.1%
209
48.7%
128
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share