American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND46

Random order parties N5d-e guaranteed jobs
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 576 47.5% 47.5% -1.05
Republican party placement administered first 636 52.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 46.6%
264
48.3%
312
47.5%
576
Republican party placement administered first 53.4%
302
51.7%
334
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 45.3%
115
46.9%
149
49.4%
169
48.0%
143
47.5%
576
Republican party placement administered first 54.7%
139
53.1%
169
50.6%
173
52.0%
155
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 44.5%
147
43.7%
94
60.0%
18
48.0%
109
45.9%
368
Republican party placement administered first 55.5%
183
56.3%
121
40.0%
12
52.0%
118
54.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 49.5%
108
52.5%
165
44.8%
187
44.1%
116
47.5%
576
Republican party placement administered first 50.5%
110
47.5%
149
55.2%
230
55.9%
147
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share