American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND47

Random order Presidential candidates N6b-c aid to blacks
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 576 47.5% 47.5% -1.05
John Kerry placement administered first 636 52.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 46.5%
263
48.5%
313
47.5%
576
John Kerry placement administered first 53.5%
303
51.5%
333
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 44.5%
113
48.1%
153
48.5%
166
48.3%
144
47.5%
576
John Kerry placement administered first 55.5%
141
51.9%
165
51.5%
176
51.7%
154
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 48.5%
160
51.6%
111
46.7%
14
44.9%
102
48.3%
387
John Kerry placement administered first 51.5%
170
48.4%
104
53.3%
16
55.1%
125
51.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 46.3%
101
44.3%
139
49.4%
206
49.4%
130
47.5%
576
John Kerry placement administered first 53.7%
117
55.7%
175
50.6%
211
50.6%
133
52.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share