American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND48

Random order parties N6d-e aid to blacks
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 622 51.3% 51.3% -.97
Republican party placement administered first 590 48.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.9%
288
51.7%
334
51.3%
622
Republican party placement administered first 49.1%
278
48.3%
312
48.7%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 52.4%
133
54.7%
174
49.4%
169
49.0%
146
51.3%
622
Republican party placement administered first 47.6%
121
45.3%
144
50.6%
173
51.0%
152
48.7%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.6%
167
54.0%
116
46.7%
14
47.1%
107
50.4%
404
Republican party placement administered first 49.4%
163
46.0%
99
53.3%
16
52.9%
120
49.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.9%
111
52.5%
165
49.2%
205
53.6%
141
51.3%
622
Republican party placement administered first 49.1%
107
47.5%
149
50.8%
212
46.4%
122
48.7%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share