American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND59

Random order Presidential candidates P3b-c environment/jobs
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 608 50.2% 50.2% -1
John Kerry placement administered first 604 49.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 49.6%
281
50.6%
327
50.2%
608
John Kerry placement administered first 50.4%
285
49.4%
319
49.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 55.5%
141
48.7%
155
45.3%
155
52.7%
157
50.2%
608
John Kerry placement administered first 44.5%
113
51.3%
163
54.7%
187
47.3%
141
49.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.6%
167
47.4%
102
53.3%
16
50.2%
114
49.8%
399
John Kerry placement administered first 49.4%
163
52.6%
113
46.7%
14
49.8%
113
50.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.0%
109
51.9%
163
46.3%
193
54.4%
143
50.2%
608
John Kerry placement administered first 50.0%
109
48.1%
151
53.7%
224
45.6%
120
49.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share