American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND60

Random order Presidential candidates P5b-c gun control
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 614 50.7% 50.7% -.99
John Kerry placement administered first 598 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.2%
284
51.1%
330
50.7%
614
John Kerry placement administered first 49.8%
282
48.9%
316
49.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 47.2%
120
50.3%
160
52.3%
179
52.0%
155
50.7%
614
John Kerry placement administered first 52.8%
134
49.7%
158
47.7%
163
48.0%
143
49.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 51.8%
171
54.4%
117
56.7%
17
50.2%
114
52.2%
419
John Kerry placement administered first 48.2%
159
45.6%
98
43.3%
13
49.8%
113
47.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 54.1%
118
54.5%
171
49.6%
207
44.9%
118
50.7%
614
John Kerry placement administered first 45.9%
100
45.5%
143
50.4%
210
55.1%
145
49.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share