American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND62

Random order parties P6d-e women's role
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 615 50.7% 50.7% -.99
Republican party placement administered first 597 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 51.4%
291
50.2%
324
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 48.6%
275
49.8%
322
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 49.2%
125
49.4%
157
52.3%
179
51.7%
154
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 50.8%
129
50.6%
161
47.7%
163
48.3%
144
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 49.7%
164
50.7%
109
43.3%
13
49.3%
112
49.6%
398
Republican party placement administered first 50.3%
166
49.3%
106
56.7%
17
50.7%
115
50.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 49.1%
107
47.5%
149
51.8%
216
54.4%
143
50.7%
615
Republican party placement administered first 50.9%
111
52.5%
165
48.2%
201
45.6%
120
49.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share