American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


P_CMPGN

Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you? Would you say that you have been VERY MUCH interested, SOMEWHAT interested or NOT MUCH interested in the political campaigns so far this year?
  1) Very much interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  5) Not much interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much interested 498 41.1% 41.1% -1.05
Somewhat interested 528 43.6% 84.7% .36
Not much interested 186 15.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much interested 47.2%
267
35.8%
231
41.1%
498
Somewhat interested 39.2%
222
47.4%
306
43.6%
528
Not much interested 13.6%
77
16.9%
109
15.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very much interested 29.9%
76
34.6%
110
46.5%
159
51.3%
153
41.1%
498
Somewhat interested 47.2%
120
49.4%
157
41.2%
141
36.9%
110
43.6%
528
Not much interested 22.8%
58
16.0%
51
12.3%
42
11.7%
35
15.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much interested 45.2%
149
41.4%
89
66.7%
20
34.4%
78
41.9%
336
Somewhat interested 43.9%
145
45.6%
98
30.0%
9
45.8%
104
44.4%
356
Not much interested 10.9%
36
13.0%
28
3.3%
1
19.8%
45
13.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much interested 41.7%
91
38.2%
120
41.2%
172
43.7%
115
41.1%
498
Somewhat interested 40.4%
88
48.1%
151
44.8%
187
38.8%
102
43.6%
528
Not much interested 17.9%
39
13.7%
43
13.9%
58
17.5%
46
15.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share