American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE2000

In 2000 Al Gore ran on the Democratic ticket against George W. Bush for the Republicans and Ralph Nader as the Reform party candidate. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Yes, voted
  5) No, didn't vote
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted 817 67.4% 67.4% -.69
No, didn't vote 383 31.6% 99% 1.37
Don't know 12 1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted 65.2%
369
69.3%
448
67.4%
817
No, didn't vote 33.6%
190
29.9%
193
31.6%
383
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, voted 34.6%
88
64.8%
206
78.7%
269
85.2%
254
67.4%
817
No, didn't vote 65.0%
165
33.3%
106
20.8%
71
13.8%
41
31.6%
383
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 80.6%
266
69.3%
149
86.7%
26
59.5%
135
71.8%
576
No, didn't vote 19.1%
63
30.2%
65
13.3%
4
39.2%
89
27.6%
221
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, voted 63.8%
139
72.6%
228
66.7%
278
65.4%
172
67.4%
817
No, didn't vote 35.3%
77
26.8%
84
31.7%
132
34.2%
90
31.6%
383
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share