American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHOVTE00

IF RESPONDENT SAYS YES VOTED FOR PRESIDENT IN 2000: Which one did you vote for?
  1) Al Gore
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Pat Buchanan
  6) Ralph Nader
  7) Other [SPECIFY]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Al Gore 371 45.4% 45.4% -.85
George W. Bush 400 49% 94.4% .43
Pat Buchanan 2 .2% 94.6% 1.72
Ralph Nader 18 2.2% 96.8% 2.36
Other [SPECIFY] 7 .9% 97.7% 3
Don't know 9 1.1% 98.8% 3.64
Refused 10 1.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Al Gore 40.1%
148
49.8%
223
45.4%
371
George W. Bush 53.9%
199
44.9%
201
49.0%
400
Pat Buchanan 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Ralph Nader 3.5%
13
1.1%
5
2.2%
18
Other [SPECIFY] 1.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
7
1.1%
9
Refused 0.5%
2
1.8%
8
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
448

817


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Al Gore 48.9%
43
47.1%
97
43.1%
116
45.3%
115
45.4%
371
George W. Bush 40.9%
36
48.1%
99
51.3%
138
50.0%
127
49.0%
400
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Ralph Nader 5.7%
5
2.4%
5
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
2.2%
18
Other [SPECIFY] 2.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.1%
9
Refused 1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
206
100.0%
269
100.0%
254

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Al Gore 32.3%
86
43.0%
64
76.9%
20
61.5%
83
43.9%
253
George W. Bush 59.0%
157
54.4%
81
23.1%
6
36.3%
49
50.9%
293
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Ralph Nader 2.6%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
10
Other [SPECIFY] 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
8
Refused 2.6%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
149
100.0%
26
100.0%
135

576


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Al Gore 57.6%
80
43.9%
100
41.0%
114
44.8%
77
45.4%
371
George W. Bush 38.1%
53
49.1%
112
53.6%
149
50.0%
86
49.0%
400
Pat Buchanan 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Ralph Nader 2.9%
4
1.8%
4
1.8%
5
2.9%
5
2.2%
18
Other [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
228
100.0%
278
100.0%
172

817

Bookmark and Share