American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELFAIR00

All things considered, would you say that the 2000 presidential election was decided in a way that was FAIR or UNFAIR?
  1) Fair
  5) Unfair
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fair 590 48.7% 48.7% -.98
Unfair 566 46.7% 95.4% .81
Don't know 52 4.3% 99.7% 2.15
Refused 4 .3% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fair 52.7%
298
45.2%
292
48.7%
590
Unfair 43.6%
247
49.4%
319
46.7%
566
Don't know 3.0%
17
5.4%
35
4.3%
52
Refused 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Fair 49.6%
126
48.1%
153
50.3%
172
46.6%
139
48.7%
590
Unfair 42.9%
109
46.9%
149
47.7%
163
48.7%
145
46.7%
566
Don't know 7.5%
19
3.8%
12
2.0%
7
4.7%
14
4.3%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Fair 57.3%
189
52.6%
113
26.7%
8
37.9%
86
49.4%
396
Unfair 39.1%
129
38.6%
83
73.3%
22
58.1%
132
45.6%
366
Don't know 3.3%
11
8.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
4.6%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Fair 41.3%
90
52.9%
166
50.8%
212
46.4%
122
48.7%
590
Unfair 55.0%
120
42.0%
132
44.8%
187
48.3%
127
46.7%
566
Don't know 3.2%
7
5.1%
16
4.1%
17
4.6%
12
4.3%
52
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share