American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELCFAIR2

Do you feel STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY that it was [fair/unfair]? Referring to how strongly the respondent feels 2000 Presidential election was fair/unfair
  1) Fair - strongly
  2) Fair - not strongly
  4) Unfair – not strongly
  5) Unfair - strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fair - strongly 426 36.9% 36.9% -1.1
Fair - not strongly 159 13.8% 50.6% -.56
Unfair – not strongly 113 9.8% 60.4% .53
Unfair - strongly 453 39.2% 99.6% 1.07
Don't know 5 .4% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fair - strongly 40.0%
218
34.0%
208
36.9%
426
Fair - not strongly 14.5%
79
13.1%
80
13.8%
159
Unfair – not strongly 9.4%
51
10.1%
62
9.8%
113
Unfair - strongly 36.0%
196
42.1%
257
39.2%
453
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
611

1156


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Fair - strongly 31.1%
73
38.1%
115
38.2%
128
38.7%
110
36.9%
426
Fair - not strongly 20.9%
49
12.3%
37
13.1%
44
10.2%
29
13.8%
159
Unfair – not strongly 10.6%
25
10.9%
33
9.3%
31
8.5%
24
9.8%
113
Unfair - strongly 35.7%
84
38.4%
116
39.4%
132
42.6%
121
39.2%
453
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
302
100.0%
335
100.0%
284

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Fair - strongly 44.3%
141
43.4%
85
23.3%
7
28.0%
61
38.6%
294
Fair - not strongly 15.1%
48
13.8%
27
3.3%
1
11.0%
24
13.1%
100
Unfair – not strongly 7.9%
25
8.2%
16
13.3%
4
13.3%
29
9.7%
74
Unfair - strongly 32.7%
104
34.2%
67
60.0%
18
47.2%
103
38.3%
292
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
30
100.0%
218

762


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Fair - strongly 28.1%
59
38.9%
116
41.6%
166
34.1%
85
36.9%
426
Fair - not strongly 14.8%
31
15.8%
47
11.3%
45
14.5%
36
13.8%
159
Unfair – not strongly 12.4%
26
8.1%
24
8.5%
34
11.6%
29
9.8%
113
Unfair - strongly 44.8%
94
36.2%
108
38.3%
153
39.4%
98
39.2%
453
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
298
100.0%
399
100.0%
249

1156

Bookmark and Share