American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LKEGWBUS

Is there anything in particular about George W. Bush that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 624 51.5% 51.5% -.96
No 579 47.8% 99.3% 1
Don't know 8 .7% 99.9% 2.47
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
311
48.5%
313
51.5%
624
No 44.2%
250
50.9%
329
47.8%
579
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
107
55.0%
175
55.6%
190
51.0%
152
51.5%
624
No 57.1%
145
44.0%
140
44.2%
151
48.0%
143
47.8%
579
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
215
54.4%
117
33.3%
10
41.0%
93
54.2%
435
No 34.8%
115
44.7%
96
66.7%
20
57.7%
131
45.1%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
105
50.3%
158
53.0%
221
53.2%
140
51.5%
624
No 50.9%
111
48.4%
152
46.3%
193
46.8%
123
47.8%
579
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share