American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESPKIDS

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Respondent's number of children in household
  0) No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R
  1) 1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R
  2) 2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R
  3) 3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R
  4) 4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R
  5) 5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R
  6) 6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 953 78.6% 78.6% -.45
1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 117 9.7% 88.3% .69
2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 92 7.6% 95.9% 1.83
3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 33 2.7% 98.6% 2.96
4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 13 1.1% 99.7% 4.1
5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 1 .1% 99.8% 5.24
6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 3 .2% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 82.0%
464
75.7%
489
78.6%
953
1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 8.3%
47
10.8%
70
9.7%
117
2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 5.3%
30
9.6%
62
7.6%
92
3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 2.8%
16
2.6%
17
2.7%
33
4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 1.2%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
13
5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 76.4%
194
57.9%
184
81.3%
278
99.7%
297
78.6%
953
1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 11.4%
29
14.5%
46
12.3%
42
0.0%
0
9.7%
117
2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 7.9%
20
16.7%
53
5.3%
18
0.3%
1
7.6%
92
3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 3.5%
9
6.9%
22
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.8%
2
3.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 83.3%
275
75.3%
162
90.0%
27
70.0%
159
77.7%
623
1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 8.2%
27
12.6%
27
3.3%
1
13.2%
30
10.6%
85
2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 5.5%
18
7.4%
16
6.7%
2
11.5%
26
7.7%
62
3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 2.4%
8
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.6%
21
4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
8
5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 80.7%
176
73.9%
232
78.2%
326
83.3%
219
78.6%
953
1 child in HH is (step) son/daughter of R 8.3%
18
11.8%
37
9.6%
40
8.4%
22
9.7%
117
2 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 7.3%
16
8.3%
26
8.4%
35
5.7%
15
7.6%
92
3 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 1.8%
4
2.9%
9
3.1%
13
2.7%
7
2.7%
33
4 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.9%
2
2.5%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
5 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 children in HH are (step) sons/daughters of R 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share