American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LKEBUSHM

Summary: Number of Mentions - Likes about George W. Bush. Respondent mentioned something that would make them vote for George W. Bush (in previous question).
  0) No mentions
  1) One mention
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 604 49.8% 49.8% -.78
One mention 202 16.7% 66.5% -.13
Two mentions 165 13.6% 80.1% .52
Three mentions 120 9.9% 90% 1.18
Four mentions 49 4% 94.1% 1.83
Five mentions 71 5.9% 99.9% 2.48
RF 1 .1% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 46.8%
265
52.5%
339
49.8%
604
One mention 15.5%
88
17.6%
114
16.7%
202
Two mentions 16.1%
91
11.5%
74
13.6%
165
Three mentions 11.8%
67
8.2%
53
9.9%
120
Four mentions 5.1%
29
3.1%
20
4.0%
49
Five mentions 4.4%
25
7.1%
46
5.9%
71
RF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 58.7%
149
46.9%
149
45.9%
157
50.0%
149
49.8%
604
One mention 16.5%
42
20.4%
65
15.2%
52
14.4%
43
16.7%
202
Two mentions 12.2%
31
15.7%
50
16.1%
55
9.7%
29
13.6%
165
Three mentions 5.1%
13
8.2%
26
12.0%
41
13.4%
40
9.9%
120
Four mentions 3.1%
8
3.1%
10
4.7%
16
5.0%
15
4.0%
49
Five mentions 4.3%
11
5.3%
17
6.1%
21
7.4%
22
5.9%
71
RF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 36.4%
120
47.0%
101
66.7%
20
59.9%
136
47.0%
377
One mention 18.5%
61
19.5%
42
16.7%
5
15.0%
34
17.7%
142
Two mentions 16.4%
54
12.6%
27
0.0%
0
9.3%
21
12.7%
102
Three mentions 11.8%
39
9.3%
20
6.7%
2
8.8%
20
10.1%
81
Four mentions 7.0%
23
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
4.7%
38
Five mentions 10.0%
33
7.4%
16
10.0%
3
4.0%
9
7.6%
61
RF 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 53.7%
117
52.2%
164
47.7%
199
47.1%
124
49.8%
604
One mention 15.6%
34
15.9%
50
17.0%
71
17.9%
47
16.7%
202
Two mentions 11.5%
25
13.4%
42
12.9%
54
16.7%
44
13.6%
165
Three mentions 11.0%
24
8.9%
28
11.3%
47
8.0%
21
9.9%
120
Four mentions 2.8%
6
3.5%
11
5.3%
22
3.8%
10
4.0%
49
Five mentions 5.5%
12
6.1%
19
5.5%
23
6.5%
17
5.9%
71
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share