American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLIKBSH

Is there anything respondent dislikes about George W. Bush?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 764 63% 63% -.76
No 445 36.7% 99.8% 1.29
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
348
64.4%
416
63.0%
764
No 38.3%
217
35.3%
228
36.7%
445
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
179
61.3%
195
60.2%
206
61.7%
184
63.0%
764
No 29.1%
74
38.7%
123
39.2%
134
38.3%
114
36.7%
445
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
178
62.8%
135
83.3%
25
66.5%
151
61.0%
489
No 46.1%
152
36.7%
79
16.7%
5
33.0%
75
38.8%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
157
62.7%
197
55.9%
233
67.3%
177
63.0%
764
No 28.0%
61
36.9%
116
43.6%
182
32.7%
86
36.7%
445
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share