American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLIKBSH2

Summary: Number of Mentions - Dislikes about George W. Bush
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 465 38.4% 38.4% -.93
One mentions 255 21% 59.4% -.32
Two mentions 179 14.8% 74.2% .29
Three mentions 123 10.1% 84.3% .89
Four mentions 78 6.4% 90.8% 1.5
Five mentions 112 9.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 39.6%
224
37.3%
241
38.4%
465
One mentions 22.1%
125
20.1%
130
21.0%
255
Two mentions 14.7%
83
14.9%
96
14.8%
179
Three mentions 10.8%
61
9.6%
62
10.1%
123
Four mentions 5.7%
32
7.1%
46
6.4%
78
Five mentions 7.2%
41
11.0%
71
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 31.5%
80
39.6%
126
40.9%
140
39.9%
119
38.4%
465
One mentions 24.8%
63
23.0%
73
19.6%
67
17.4%
52
21.0%
255
Two mentions 15.0%
38
17.6%
56
12.0%
41
14.8%
44
14.8%
179
Three mentions 14.2%
36
9.4%
30
7.9%
27
10.1%
30
10.1%
123
Four mentions 5.5%
14
6.0%
19
8.5%
29
5.4%
16
6.4%
78
Five mentions 9.1%
23
4.4%
14
11.1%
38
12.4%
37
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 47.3%
156
38.1%
82
20.0%
6
35.7%
81
40.5%
325
One mentions 19.4%
64
21.9%
47
13.3%
4
23.3%
53
20.9%
168
Two mentions 13.0%
43
14.9%
32
33.3%
10
11.9%
27
14.0%
112
Three mentions 8.5%
28
10.7%
23
3.3%
1
11.9%
27
9.9%
79
Four mentions 5.5%
18
6.0%
13
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
6.6%
53
Five mentions 6.4%
21
8.4%
18
26.7%
8
7.9%
18
8.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 28.4%
62
40.1%
126
44.8%
187
34.2%
90
38.4%
465
One mentions 24.8%
54
17.5%
55
22.1%
92
20.5%
54
21.0%
255
Two mentions 17.0%
37
17.2%
54
12.5%
52
13.7%
36
14.8%
179
Three mentions 11.0%
24
9.2%
29
10.8%
45
9.5%
25
10.1%
123
Four mentions 6.4%
14
7.3%
23
5.0%
21
7.6%
20
6.4%
78
Five mentions 12.4%
27
8.6%
27
4.8%
20
14.4%
38
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share