American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESPFEMK

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Respondent's number of female children in household
  0) No child in HH is (step) daughter of R
  1) 1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R
  2) 2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R
  3) 3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R
  4) 4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH is (step) daughter of R 1048 86.5% 86.5% -.35
1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R 111 9.2% 95.6% 1.49
2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 40 3.3% 98.9% 3.33
3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 11 .9% 99.8% 5.17
4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 2 .2% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) daughter of R 88.9%
503
84.4%
545
86.5%
1048
1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R 6.2%
35
11.8%
76
9.2%
111
2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 3.7%
21
2.9%
19
3.3%
40
3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 1.1%
6
0.8%
5
0.9%
11
4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) daughter of R 87.8%
223
71.1%
226
88.3%
302
99.7%
297
86.5%
1048
1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R 9.8%
25
15.4%
49
10.5%
36
0.3%
1
9.2%
111
2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 1.6%
4
10.1%
32
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
40
3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.8%
2
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) daughter of R 90.3%
298
82.3%
177
90.0%
27
82.4%
187
85.9%
689
1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R 6.4%
21
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
14.1%
32
10.3%
83
2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 2.4%
8
3.7%
8
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.9%
23
3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH is (step) daughter of R 89.0%
194
82.5%
259
85.4%
356
90.9%
239
86.5%
1048
1 child in HH is (step) daughter of R 6.4%
14
11.5%
36
10.8%
45
6.1%
16
9.2%
111
2 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 3.7%
8
3.8%
12
3.1%
13
2.7%
7
3.3%
40
3 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
4 children in HH are (step) daughters of R 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share