American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LKEKERRY

Is there anything in particular about John Kerry that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 577 47.6% 47.6% -1.03
No 619 51.1% 98.7% .9
Don't know 16 1.3% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
267
48.0%
310
47.6%
577
No 51.9%
294
50.3%
325
51.1%
619
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.7%
11
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
125
47.5%
151
47.1%
161
47.0%
140
47.6%
577
No 50.0%
127
50.9%
162
52.3%
179
50.7%
151
51.1%
619
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
2.3%
7
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
139
48.4%
104
66.7%
20
48.0%
109
46.4%
372
No 57.0%
188
49.8%
107
33.3%
10
50.2%
114
52.2%
419
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
112
48.7%
153
41.5%
173
52.9%
139
47.6%
577
No 47.2%
103
50.3%
158
56.6%
236
46.4%
122
51.1%
619
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share