American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIKKRRYM

Summary: Number of Mentions - Likes about John Kerry. Respondent mentioned something that would make them vote for John Kerry (in previous question).
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 647 53.4% 53.4% -.74
One mentions 187 15.4% 68.8% -.09
Two mentions 148 12.2% 81% .56
Three mentions 91 7.5% 88.5% 1.21
Four mentions 71 5.9% 94.4% 1.86
Five mentions 68 5.6% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 53.7%
304
53.1%
343
53.4%
647
One mentions 17.1%
97
13.9%
90
15.4%
187
Two mentions 12.5%
71
11.9%
77
12.2%
148
Three mentions 6.9%
39
8.0%
52
7.5%
91
Four mentions 4.6%
26
7.0%
45
5.9%
71
Five mentions 5.1%
29
6.0%
39
5.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 52.0%
132
53.8%
171
53.8%
184
53.7%
160
53.4%
647
One mentions 18.9%
48
15.7%
50
13.5%
46
14.4%
43
15.4%
187
Two mentions 11.0%
28
11.9%
38
13.5%
46
12.1%
36
12.2%
148
Three mentions 8.7%
22
9.1%
29
6.7%
23
5.7%
17
7.5%
91
Four mentions 5.5%
14
6.3%
20
4.7%
16
7.0%
21
5.9%
71
Five mentions 3.9%
10
3.1%
10
7.9%
27
7.0%
21
5.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 57.9%
191
53.0%
114
33.3%
10
54.6%
124
54.7%
439
One mentions 13.3%
44
21.9%
47
13.3%
4
13.7%
31
15.7%
126
Two mentions 14.2%
47
8.8%
19
16.7%
5
10.6%
24
11.8%
95
Three mentions 6.7%
22
4.7%
10
13.3%
4
7.0%
16
6.5%
52
Four mentions 3.6%
12
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
7.9%
18
5.9%
47
Five mentions 4.2%
14
5.6%
12
10.0%
3
6.2%
14
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 49.5%
108
52.5%
165
59.5%
248
47.9%
126
53.4%
647
One mentions 19.7%
43
17.5%
55
11.8%
49
15.2%
40
15.4%
187
Two mentions 9.6%
21
12.4%
39
12.9%
54
12.9%
34
12.2%
148
Three mentions 8.3%
18
7.3%
23
5.8%
24
9.9%
26
7.5%
91
Four mentions 6.4%
14
4.1%
13
6.5%
27
6.5%
17
5.9%
71
Five mentions 6.4%
14
6.1%
19
3.6%
15
7.6%
20
5.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share