American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLIKKRRY

Is there anything in particular about John Kerry that might make you want to vote against him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 632 52.1% 52.1% -.95
No 570 47% 99.2% 1.01
Don't know 10 .8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
324
47.7%
308
52.1%
632
No 42.6%
241
50.9%
329
47.0%
570
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
9
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
119
51.6%
164
58.5%
200
50.0%
149
52.1%
632
No 52.8%
134
47.8%
152
40.6%
139
48.7%
145
47.0%
570
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
201
55.3%
119
40.0%
12
38.3%
87
52.2%
419
No 38.5%
127
43.3%
93
60.0%
18
59.9%
136
46.6%
374
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
114
51.3%
161
50.6%
211
55.5%
146
52.1%
632
No 47.2%
103
48.4%
152
47.7%
199
44.1%
116
47.0%
570
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share