American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLKKRRYM

Summary: Number of mentions - Dislikes About John Kerry. Respondent mentioned something that would make them vote against John Kerry.
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 602 49.7% 49.7% -.77
One mentions 239 19.7% 69.4% -.08
Two mentions 168 13.9% 83.3% .6
Three mentions 93 7.7% 90.9% 1.29
Four mentions 45 3.7% 94.6% 1.98
Five mentions 65 5.4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 44.0%
249
54.6%
353
49.7%
602
One mentions 20.1%
114
19.3%
125
19.7%
239
Two mentions 15.5%
88
12.4%
80
13.9%
168
Three mentions 8.5%
48
7.0%
45
7.7%
93
Four mentions 4.4%
25
3.1%
20
3.7%
45
Five mentions 7.4%
42
3.6%
23
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 53.5%
136
51.3%
163
43.3%
148
52.0%
155
49.7%
602
One mentions 18.1%
46
19.2%
61
22.8%
78
18.1%
54
19.7%
239
Two mentions 15.0%
38
14.2%
45
14.3%
49
12.1%
36
13.9%
168
Three mentions 7.1%
18
7.9%
25
8.8%
30
6.7%
20
7.7%
93
Four mentions 2.4%
6
2.8%
9
4.7%
16
4.7%
14
3.7%
45
Five mentions 3.9%
10
4.7%
15
6.1%
21
6.4%
19
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 41.2%
136
47.4%
102
60.0%
18
62.1%
141
49.5%
397
One mentions 21.8%
72
20.0%
43
3.3%
1
14.1%
32
18.5%
148
Two mentions 15.8%
52
12.6%
27
23.3%
7
14.1%
32
14.7%
118
Three mentions 8.8%
29
7.4%
16
6.7%
2
5.3%
12
7.4%
59
Four mentions 4.5%
15
3.7%
8
6.7%
2
1.8%
4
3.6%
29
Five mentions 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 50.0%
109
51.6%
162
50.6%
211
45.6%
120
49.7%
602
One mentions 20.6%
45
19.4%
61
18.9%
79
20.5%
54
19.7%
239
Two mentions 11.5%
25
14.0%
44
13.4%
56
16.3%
43
13.9%
168
Three mentions 6.9%
15
6.4%
20
8.2%
34
9.1%
24
7.7%
93
Four mentions 4.6%
10
3.8%
12
3.8%
16
2.7%
7
3.7%
45
Five mentions 6.4%
14
4.8%
15
5.0%
21
5.7%
15
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share