American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTNEWS

How much attention do you pay to news on NATIONAL news shows about the campaign for President -- a GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 198 21% 21% -1.41
Quite a bit 318 33.8% 54.8% -.39
Some 304 32.3% 87% .63
Very little 110 11.7% 98.7% 1.64
None 12 1.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 23.8%
105
18.6%
93
21.0%
198
Quite a bit 33.3%
147
34.1%
171
33.8%
318
Some 31.5%
139
32.9%
165
32.3%
304
Very little 10.0%
44
13.2%
66
11.7%
110
None 1.4%
6
1.2%
6
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
501

942


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
25
15.2%
36
22.8%
63
29.0%
74
21.0%
198
Quite a bit 27.0%
47
35.4%
84
37.3%
103
32.9%
84
33.8%
318
Some 39.7%
69
36.7%
87
27.9%
77
27.8%
71
32.3%
304
Very little 17.8%
31
11.4%
27
10.5%
29
9.0%
23
11.7%
110
None 1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
237
100.0%
276
100.0%
255

942


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.2%
62
21.2%
36
32.1%
9
21.2%
36
22.5%
143
Quite a bit 33.0%
88
31.2%
53
25.0%
7
35.3%
60
32.8%
208
Some 31.8%
85
32.4%
55
28.6%
8
32.4%
55
32.0%
203
Very little 10.9%
29
13.5%
23
10.7%
3
10.0%
17
11.3%
72
None 1.1%
3
1.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
170
100.0%
28
100.0%
170

635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 23.5%
40
15.8%
39
23.6%
78
21.1%
41
21.0%
198
Quite a bit 30.6%
52
36.0%
89
32.3%
107
36.1%
70
33.8%
318
Some 31.2%
53
36.8%
91
31.1%
103
29.4%
57
32.3%
304
Very little 14.1%
24
8.9%
22
12.1%
40
12.4%
24
11.7%
110
None 0.6%
1
2.4%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
247
100.0%
331
100.0%
194

942

Bookmark and Share