American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOCALTVL

How many days in the PAST WEEK did you watch the LOCAL TV news shows in the LATE EVENING?
  0) None
  1) One day
  2) Two days
  3) Three days
  4) Four days
  5) Five days
  6) Six days
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 434 35.8% 35.8% -1.02
One day 102 8.4% 44.2% -.66
Two days 96 7.9% 52.1% -.29
Three days 117 9.7% 61.8% .08
Four days 90 7.4% 69.2% .44
Five days 102 8.4% 77.6% .81
Six days 25 2.1% 79.7% 1.17
Every day 246 20.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 35.7%
202
35.9%
232
35.8%
434
One day 9.4%
53
7.6%
49
8.4%
102
Two days 8.0%
45
7.9%
51
7.9%
96
Three days 11.8%
67
7.7%
50
9.7%
117
Four days 6.4%
36
8.4%
54
7.4%
90
Five days 7.4%
42
9.3%
60
8.4%
102
Six days 1.8%
10
2.3%
15
2.1%
25
Every day 19.6%
111
20.9%
135
20.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None 36.2%
92
38.1%
121
36.3%
124
32.6%
97
35.8%
434
One day 13.8%
35
8.8%
28
6.1%
21
6.0%
18
8.4%
102
Two days 10.2%
26
8.8%
28
7.0%
24
6.0%
18
7.9%
96
Three days 13.0%
33
9.4%
30
9.4%
32
7.4%
22
9.7%
117
Four days 7.1%
18
7.2%
23
9.1%
31
6.0%
18
7.4%
90
Five days 6.3%
16
9.4%
30
8.8%
30
8.7%
26
8.4%
102
Six days 2.0%
5
0.9%
3
3.2%
11
2.0%
6
2.1%
25
Every day 11.4%
29
17.3%
55
20.2%
69
31.2%
93
20.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 32.1%
106
32.1%
69
43.3%
13
32.2%
73
32.5%
261
One day 6.1%
20
9.8%
21
10.0%
3
7.9%
18
7.7%
62
Two days 7.9%
26
7.0%
15
6.7%
2
7.0%
16
7.4%
59
Three days 8.5%
28
11.6%
25
3.3%
1
10.1%
23
9.6%
77
Four days 8.5%
28
8.8%
19
6.7%
2
6.6%
15
8.0%
64
Five days 12.4%
41
9.3%
20
6.7%
2
6.2%
14
9.6%
77
Six days 2.1%
7
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.4%
19
Every day 22.4%
74
19.1%
41
20.0%
6
27.3%
62
22.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 36.2%
79
34.4%
108
35.7%
149
37.3%
98
35.8%
434
One day 8.7%
19
9.6%
30
5.0%
21
12.2%
32
8.4%
102
Two days 7.3%
16
8.6%
27
8.6%
36
6.5%
17
7.9%
96
Three days 10.1%
22
10.8%
34
9.1%
38
8.7%
23
9.7%
117
Four days 7.8%
17
7.3%
23
7.9%
33
6.5%
17
7.4%
90
Five days 6.4%
14
9.2%
29
8.9%
37
8.4%
22
8.4%
102
Six days 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
1.7%
7
1.9%
5
2.1%
25
Every day 21.1%
46
17.5%
55
23.0%
96
18.6%
49
20.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share