American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOCTVPRS

How much attention do you pay to news on LOCAL news shows about the campaign for President -- a GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 116 11.7% 11.7% -1.76
Quite a bit 261 26.2% 37.9% -.78
Some 362 36.4% 74.3% .2
Very little 225 22.6% 96.9% 1.18
None 31 3.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
52
11.9%
64
11.7%
116
Quite a bit 24.7%
113
27.6%
148
26.2%
261
Some 35.8%
164
36.9%
198
36.4%
362
Very little 25.1%
115
20.5%
110
22.6%
225
None 3.1%
14
3.2%
17
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
537

995


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
18
11.3%
28
11.1%
32
14.4%
38
11.7%
116
Quite a bit 17.8%
35
23.0%
57
28.9%
83
32.7%
86
26.2%
261
Some 42.1%
83
40.7%
101
34.1%
98
30.4%
80
36.4%
362
Very little 27.4%
54
21.8%
54
23.7%
68
18.6%
49
22.6%
225
None 3.6%
7
3.2%
8
2.1%
6
3.8%
10
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
248
100.0%
287
100.0%
263

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
36
11.9%
22
9.5%
2
14.8%
27
13.0%
87
Quite a bit 28.0%
79
24.3%
45
28.6%
6
30.6%
56
27.7%
186
Some 35.8%
101
35.1%
65
23.8%
5
36.1%
66
35.3%
237
Very little 20.2%
57
26.5%
49
28.6%
6
15.3%
28
20.9%
140
None 3.2%
9
2.2%
4
9.5%
2
3.3%
6
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
185
100.0%
21
100.0%
183

671


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
24
9.2%
24
14.8%
52
8.0%
16
11.7%
116
Quite a bit 22.5%
41
28.5%
74
26.1%
92
26.9%
54
26.2%
261
Some 39.6%
72
37.7%
98
34.1%
120
35.8%
72
36.4%
362
Very little 20.3%
37
21.9%
57
21.9%
77
26.9%
54
22.6%
225
None 4.4%
8
2.7%
7
3.1%
11
2.5%
5
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
260
100.0%
352
100.0%
201

995

Bookmark and Share