American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


READPAPR

How many days in the PAST WEEK did you read a daily newspaper?
  0) None
  1) One day
  2) Two days
  3) Three days
  4) Four days
  5) Five days
  6) Six days
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 373 30.8% 30.8% -1.07
One day 145 12% 42.7% -.72
Two days 125 10.3% 53.1% -.37
Three days 79 6.5% 59.6% -.03
Four days 63 5.2% 64.8% .32
Five days 59 4.9% 69.6% .67
Six days 28 2.3% 71.9% 1.02
Every day 340 28.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 28.3%
160
33.0%
213
30.8%
373
One day 10.6%
60
13.2%
85
12.0%
145
Two days 10.2%
58
10.4%
67
10.3%
125
Three days 6.2%
35
6.8%
44
6.5%
79
Four days 6.2%
35
4.3%
28
5.2%
63
Five days 6.2%
35
3.7%
24
4.9%
59
Six days 1.1%
6
3.4%
22
2.3%
28
Every day 31.3%
177
25.2%
163
28.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None 40.6%
103
34.6%
110
28.7%
98
20.8%
62
30.8%
373
One day 14.2%
36
13.2%
42
14.3%
49
6.0%
18
12.0%
145
Two days 13.0%
33
12.3%
39
9.6%
33
6.7%
20
10.3%
125
Three days 8.3%
21
7.2%
23
6.4%
22
4.4%
13
6.5%
79
Four days 7.9%
20
7.2%
23
3.8%
13
2.3%
7
5.2%
63
Five days 5.5%
14
6.9%
22
5.0%
17
2.0%
6
4.9%
59
Six days 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
2.3%
28
Every day 9.4%
24
16.7%
53
29.5%
101
54.4%
162
28.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 27.9%
92
23.7%
51
20.0%
6
37.4%
85
29.2%
234
One day 10.9%
36
12.1%
26
10.0%
3
13.7%
31
12.0%
96
Two days 11.2%
37
9.8%
21
3.3%
1
13.7%
31
11.2%
90
Three days 6.7%
22
5.1%
11
6.7%
2
10.1%
23
7.2%
58
Four days 5.5%
18
5.6%
12
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
4.6%
37
Five days 4.2%
14
4.7%
10
6.7%
2
3.1%
7
4.1%
33
Six days 2.4%
8
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
20
Every day 31.2%
103
34.4%
74
50.0%
15
18.5%
42
29.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 31.7%
69
21.0%
66
34.3%
143
36.1%
95
30.8%
373
One day 12.4%
27
13.7%
43
11.8%
49
9.9%
26
12.0%
145
Two days 8.7%
19
9.2%
29
11.5%
48
11.0%
29
10.3%
125
Three days 7.8%
17
8.6%
27
6.2%
26
3.4%
9
6.5%
79
Four days 6.9%
15
6.1%
19
2.6%
11
6.8%
18
5.2%
63
Five days 3.7%
8
5.4%
17
4.8%
20
5.3%
14
4.9%
59
Six days 3.2%
7
5.1%
16
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
2.3%
28
Every day 25.7%
56
30.9%
97
28.3%
118
26.2%
69
28.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share