American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WEBPAPER

How many days in the PAST WEEK did you read a daily newspaper on the Internet (online)?
  0) None
  1) One day
  2) Two days
  3) Three days
  4) Four days
  5) Five days
  6) Six days
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 940 77.6% 77.6% -.46
One day 46 3.8% 81.4% .03
Two days 41 3.4% 84.7% .52
Three days 32 2.6% 87.4% 1.02
Four days 24 2% 89.4% 1.51
Five days 42 3.5% 92.8% 2
Six days 10 .8% 93.6% 2.49
Every day 77 6.4% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 73.1%
414
81.4%
526
77.6%
940
One day 4.2%
24
3.4%
22
3.8%
46
Two days 3.2%
18
3.6%
23
3.4%
41
Three days 4.1%
23
1.4%
9
2.6%
32
Four days 2.3%
13
1.7%
11
2.0%
24
Five days 3.9%
22
3.1%
20
3.5%
42
Six days 1.1%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
10
Every day 8.1%
46
4.8%
31
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None 70.1%
178
74.2%
236
77.8%
266
87.2%
260
77.6%
940
One day 4.7%
12
4.4%
14
4.1%
14
2.0%
6
3.8%
46
Two days 3.5%
9
4.7%
15
3.2%
11
2.0%
6
3.4%
41
Three days 2.8%
7
2.2%
7
2.9%
10
2.7%
8
2.6%
32
Four days 4.3%
11
2.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
24
Five days 4.7%
12
4.4%
14
2.9%
10
2.0%
6
3.5%
42
Six days 1.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Every day 8.3%
21
6.3%
20
7.6%
26
3.4%
10
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 80.9%
267
76.3%
164
63.3%
19
78.4%
178
78.3%
628
One day 4.5%
15
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
4.0%
32
Two days 4.2%
14
1.4%
3
10.0%
3
4.4%
10
3.7%
30
Three days 2.1%
7
2.3%
5
10.0%
3
2.2%
5
2.5%
20
Four days 2.1%
7
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.0%
16
Five days 1.8%
6
3.7%
8
3.3%
1
4.0%
9
3.0%
24
Six days 0.9%
3
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Every day 3.3%
11
8.4%
18
6.7%
2
6.2%
14
5.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 76.6%
167
81.8%
257
78.9%
329
71.1%
187
77.6%
940
One day 5.5%
12
2.9%
9
3.1%
13
4.6%
12
3.8%
46
Two days 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.8%
16
4.6%
12
3.4%
41
Three days 4.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.9%
12
2.3%
6
2.6%
32
Four days 1.8%
4
2.2%
7
1.7%
7
2.3%
6
2.0%
24
Five days 1.4%
3
3.8%
12
2.6%
11
6.1%
16
3.5%
42
Six days 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Every day 7.8%
17
4.5%
14
5.8%
24
8.4%
22
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share