American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CPGNPAPR

Did you read about the campaign in any newspaper?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 636 69.7% 69.7% -.66
No 276 30.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
319
68.2%
317
69.7%
636
No 28.6%
128
31.8%
148
30.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
465

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
107
63.5%
148
72.2%
187
81.2%
194
69.7%
636
No 40.9%
74
36.5%
85
27.8%
72
18.8%
45
30.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
233
100.0%
259
100.0%
239

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
189
70.1%
122
88.9%
24
60.9%
95
70.3%
430
No 25.9%
66
29.9%
52
11.1%
3
39.1%
61
29.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
174
100.0%
27
100.0%
156

612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
104
65.4%
170
74.7%
224
72.6%
138
69.7%
636
No 35.8%
58
34.6%
90
25.3%
76
27.4%
52
30.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
260
100.0%
300
100.0%
190

912

Bookmark and Share