American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTARTCL

How much attention do you pay to newspaper articles about the campaign for President -- a GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 106 16.7% 16.7% -1.62
Quite a bit 179 28.1% 44.8% -.55
Some 273 42.9% 87.7% .51
Very little 70 11% 98.7% 1.58
None 8 1.3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.5%
59
14.8%
47
16.7%
106
Quite a bit 29.2%
93
27.1%
86
28.1%
179
Some 39.5%
126
46.4%
147
42.9%
273
Very little 11.9%
38
10.1%
32
11.0%
70
None 0.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
317

636


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.9%
17
19.6%
29
13.4%
25
18.0%
35
16.7%
106
Quite a bit 31.8%
34
27.0%
40
28.3%
53
26.8%
52
28.1%
179
Some 41.1%
44
41.2%
61
47.1%
88
41.2%
80
42.9%
273
Very little 10.3%
11
11.5%
17
9.6%
18
12.4%
24
11.0%
70
None 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
148
100.0%
187
100.0%
194

636


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
34
13.9%
17
25.0%
6
11.6%
11
15.8%
68
Quite a bit 23.3%
44
28.7%
35
37.5%
9
32.6%
31
27.7%
119
Some 44.4%
84
47.5%
58
29.2%
7
44.2%
42
44.4%
191
Very little 13.2%
25
8.2%
10
8.3%
2
11.6%
11
11.2%
48
None 1.1%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
122
100.0%
24
100.0%
95

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 24.0%
25
14.1%
24
13.8%
31
18.8%
26
16.7%
106
Quite a bit 28.8%
30
24.1%
41
30.8%
69
28.3%
39
28.1%
179
Some 37.5%
39
50.6%
86
42.9%
96
37.7%
52
42.9%
273
Very little 7.7%
8
11.2%
19
10.7%
24
13.8%
19
11.0%
70
None 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
138

636

Bookmark and Share