American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RIGHTDR

Do you feel things in this country are generally going in the RIGHT DIRECTION, or do you feel things have pretty seriously gotten off on the WRONG TRACK?
  1) Right direction
  5) Wrong track
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right direction 220 36% 36% -1.27
Wrong track 368 60.2% 96.2% .62
Don't know 16 2.6% 98.9% 2.04
Refused 7 1.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right direction 37.8%
110
34.4%
110
36.0%
220
Wrong track 57.7%
168
62.5%
200
60.2%
368
Don't know 3.4%
10
1.9%
6
2.6%
16
Refused 1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
320

611


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Right direction 33.1%
46
38.9%
58
36.8%
67
34.8%
49
36.0%
220
Wrong track 64.7%
90
56.4%
84
59.3%
108
61.0%
86
60.2%
368
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.4%
5
2.7%
5
3.5%
5
2.6%
16
Refused 1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
149
100.0%
182
100.0%
141

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Right direction 40.8%
71
43.3%
45
22.2%
4
30.4%
34
37.7%
154
Wrong track 55.2%
96
52.9%
55
77.8%
14
67.0%
75
58.8%
240
Don't know 4.0%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
104
100.0%
18
100.0%
112

408


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Right direction 32.6%
31
34.5%
57
39.4%
86
34.6%
46
36.0%
220
Wrong track 64.2%
61
60.6%
100
57.8%
126
60.9%
81
60.2%
368
Don't know 3.2%
3
3.6%
6
1.8%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
165
100.0%
218
100.0%
133

611

Bookmark and Share