American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBAPPRV

Presidential approval: Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the job as President?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 604 49.8% 49.8% -.98
Disapprove 580 47.9% 97.7% .91
Don't know 26 2.1% 99.8% 2.32
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 54.4%
308
45.8%
296
49.8%
604
Disapprove 43.5%
246
51.7%
334
47.9%
580
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.3%
15
2.1%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 40.9%
104
51.6%
164
55.0%
188
49.7%
148
49.8%
604
Disapprove 58.3%
148
46.5%
148
42.4%
145
46.6%
139
47.9%
580
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.9%
6
2.3%
8
3.4%
10
2.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 61.5%
203
56.7%
122
26.7%
8
36.6%
83
51.9%
416
Disapprove 36.7%
121
41.4%
89
73.3%
22
60.8%
138
46.1%
370
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.7%
14
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 41.3%
90
52.9%
166
53.2%
222
47.9%
126
49.8%
604
Disapprove 56.4%
123
44.6%
140
43.9%
183
51.0%
134
47.9%
580
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.5%
8
2.6%
11
1.1%
3
2.1%
26
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share