American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWPAPRVS

Presidential approval--strength: Do you approve/disapprove strongly or not strongly of the way George W. Bush is handling the job as President?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 398 33.6% 33.6% -1.13
Approve not strongly 203 17.1% 50.8% -.58
Disapprove not strongly 137 11.6% 62.3% .54
Disapprove strongly 442 37.3% 99.7% 1.09
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 2.76
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 35.0%
194
32.4%
204
33.6%
398
Approve not strongly 20.6%
114
14.1%
89
17.1%
203
Disapprove not strongly 9.4%
52
13.5%
85
11.6%
137
Disapprove strongly 35.0%
194
39.4%
248
37.3%
442
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
630

1184


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 26.6%
67
34.0%
106
37.2%
124
35.2%
101
33.6%
398
Approve not strongly 14.7%
37
18.3%
57
19.2%
64
15.7%
45
17.1%
203
Disapprove not strongly 15.1%
38
11.2%
35
8.4%
28
12.5%
36
11.6%
137
Disapprove strongly 43.7%
110
36.2%
113
35.1%
117
35.5%
102
37.3%
442
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
312
100.0%
333
100.0%
287

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 42.9%
139
34.6%
73
6.7%
2
29.9%
66
35.6%
280
Approve not strongly 19.8%
64
22.7%
48
20.0%
6
7.7%
17
17.2%
135
Disapprove not strongly 11.1%
36
14.7%
31
13.3%
4
8.1%
18
11.3%
89
Disapprove strongly 25.9%
84
27.5%
58
60.0%
18
54.3%
120
35.6%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
211
100.0%
30
100.0%
221

786


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 23.9%
51
34.3%
105
39.5%
160
31.5%
82
33.6%
398
Approve not strongly 18.3%
39
19.6%
60
14.8%
60
16.9%
44
17.1%
203
Disapprove not strongly 17.4%
37
12.7%
39
9.4%
38
8.8%
23
11.6%
137
Disapprove strongly 40.4%
86
33.0%
101
35.6%
144
42.7%
111
37.3%
442
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
306
100.0%
405
100.0%
260

1184

Bookmark and Share