American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWB_ECON

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING THE ECONOMY?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 490 40.4% 40.4% -1.17
Disapprove 684 56.4% 96.9% .72
Don't know 36 3% 99.8% 2.14
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 43.1%
244
38.1%
246
40.4%
490
Disapprove 53.2%
301
59.3%
383
56.4%
684
Don't know 3.4%
19
2.6%
17
3.0%
36
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 31.5%
80
39.3%
125
44.7%
153
44.3%
132
40.4%
490
Disapprove 64.2%
163
56.9%
181
53.8%
184
52.3%
156
56.4%
684
Don't know 4.3%
11
3.1%
10
1.5%
5
3.4%
10
3.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 53.3%
176
41.4%
89
20.0%
6
30.0%
68
42.3%
339
Disapprove 44.5%
147
55.3%
119
76.7%
23
67.0%
152
55.0%
441
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 32.6%
71
40.1%
126
45.8%
191
38.8%
102
40.4%
490
Disapprove 63.3%
138
55.1%
173
51.6%
215
60.1%
158
56.4%
684
Don't know 3.7%
8
4.8%
15
2.6%
11
0.8%
2
3.0%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share