American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HH_ADSEX

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: first household adult - gender
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 538 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
Female 674 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 66.3%
375
25.2%
163
44.4%
538
Female 33.7%
191
74.8%
483
55.6%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 47.2%
120
43.4%
138
45.6%
156
41.6%
124
44.4%
538
Female 52.8%
134
56.6%
180
54.4%
186
58.4%
174
55.6%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 40.9%
135
40.9%
88
56.7%
17
44.9%
102
42.6%
342
Female 59.1%
195
59.1%
127
43.3%
13
55.1%
125
57.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 46.8%
102
42.7%
134
41.5%
173
49.0%
129
44.4%
538
Female 53.2%
116
57.3%
180
58.5%
244
51.0%
134
55.6%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share