American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBECONS

Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY of George W. Bush's handling of the economy?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 301 25.6% 25.6% -1.36
Approve not strongly 187 15.9% 41.6% -.78
Disapprove not strongly 173 14.7% 56.3% .37
Disapprove strongly 510 43.4% 99.7% .95
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 28.4%
155
23.2%
146
25.6%
301
Approve not strongly 16.1%
88
15.7%
99
15.9%
187
Disapprove not strongly 13.9%
76
15.4%
97
14.7%
173
Disapprove strongly 41.3%
225
45.3%
285
43.4%
510
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
629

1174


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 19.3%
47
23.5%
72
26.7%
90
31.9%
92
25.6%
301
Approve not strongly 13.6%
33
17.3%
53
18.4%
62
13.5%
39
15.9%
187
Disapprove not strongly 20.6%
50
13.7%
42
12.8%
43
13.2%
38
14.7%
173
Disapprove strongly 46.5%
113
45.4%
139
41.8%
141
40.6%
117
43.4%
510
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
306
100.0%
337
100.0%
288

1174


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 33.4%
108
24.0%
50
17.2%
5
18.6%
41
26.2%
204
Approve not strongly 20.7%
67
18.8%
39
3.4%
1
12.3%
27
17.2%
134
Disapprove not strongly 14.2%
46
15.9%
33
24.1%
7
15.0%
33
15.3%
119
Disapprove strongly 31.0%
100
41.3%
86
55.2%
16
54.1%
119
41.2%
321
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
208
100.0%
29
100.0%
220

780


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 19.6%
41
19.7%
59
33.0%
134
25.8%
67
25.6%
301
Approve not strongly 14.4%
30
22.1%
66
13.8%
56
13.5%
35
15.9%
187
Disapprove not strongly 16.7%
35
15.7%
47
12.3%
50
15.8%
41
14.7%
173
Disapprove strongly 49.3%
103
42.1%
126
40.4%
164
45.0%
117
43.4%
510
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
299
100.0%
406
100.0%
260

1174

Bookmark and Share